Languages:
English  
Currencies:
Shopping Cart
0 item(s) - $0.00


Botanicals and their Historical Benefits

Botanicals and their Historical Benefits:

This list is not all inclusive of the natural ingredients we use in our products. If you are allergic to a botanical, please contact us to see if it is included in the product you are interested in.

Avocado Oil- Avocado Oil has outstanding regenerative properties and restructuring powers to keep skin moisturized and soft. Avocado Oil penetrates the skin more deeply than other plant oils, therefore it's an ideal base for transdermal treatments to reach the deepest target areas.

Beeswax- Beeswax naturally thickens the base oils while having its own therapeutic qualities in common with honey, propolis and royal jelly.

Blackcurrant Oil- Blackcurrant seed oil has a very high content of gamma-linolenic acid, an important ingredient for maintaining the elasticity of the skin.

Borage Seed Oil- Borage oil is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, and it also contains important vitamins and minerals. It is typically used in high-end cosmetic formulations to nourish and hydrate the skin. Used in facial blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed.

Canadian Willowherb™ - INCI Epilobium angustifolium Canadian Willowherb™ has been used to describe the plant growing in Canada, which appears to possess distinct characteristics from the European plant. The most tangible commercial applications of Epilobium angustifolium to date appear to be those related to the topical use of the extracts for their potent anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, and free radical-scavenging effects. Therapeutic products for various skin conditions such as those for eczema, psoriasis, seborrhea, fungal infections, and rosacea have incorporated willowherb as a functional active ingredient. The main nutraceutical, cosmetic and therapeutic uses of willowherb and its extracts have, over the past 20 years, received scientific support and are explainable, at least in part, by the unusual chemical make-up of the plant.

Colloidal Copper- Colloidal copper is pure mineral particulate in colloidal form, and is being used internally as well as externally in shampoo for graying hair and in face creams for it's ant wrinkle effect.

Colloidal Silver-. Ionic silver is a strong anti microbial.

Emblica Extract - INCI Phyllanthus Emblica Emblica or “Amla” is a wonderful botanical for skin care formulas for it’s anti-aging effects and powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also high in Vitamin C which gives this extract even more desirability in the cosmetic industry.

Emulsifying Wax- E-wax is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions. Its ability to bind oil and water in perfect union is unparalleled, and today it remains the most ubiquitous substance in a cosmetic manufacturers formulary.

Emu Oil- The uses and benefits of this oil are endless and certainly deserve more space than can be afforded here. In short, studies have suggested that emu oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, encourages healing, stimulates skin, hair and nail growth, has a natural SPF, is a natural emollient and moisturizer, penetrates multiple layers of skin, is hypo-allergenic, prevents and diminishes scarring/stretch marks and more. It has been recommended for use in healing burns and preventing the formation of scar tissue while encouraging rapid repair of damaged tissue.

Grape Seed Oil- Grapeseed oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids which help strengthen tissue cells and help preserve the natural moisture of the skin. It is purported to have regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturizing properties. It contains vitamins, minerals, and protein, GLA, and a small amount of vitamin E.

Hazelnut Oil- Hazelnut oil is a wonderfully light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent. It, therefore, makes a good oil for acne prone skin. Hazelnut oil is high in essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin. It helps maintain firmness and elasticity of skin as well as strengthen the capillaries and circulation. It encourages cell regeneration.

Iris Florentina Extract- is a revitalizing anti-aging ingredient that is rich in natural isoflavones. Iris Florentina Extract stimulates skin to compensate for decreased metabolic activity due to aging. It will fortify the dermis by limiting the degradation of structural proteins. Iris Florentina Extract reduces the depth of wrinkles, improves skin hydration and elasticity for an overall improvement in skin tone.

Jojoba Oil- Jojoba oil does not allow certain types of bacteria to grow which could prove it to be extremely valuable in the treatment of such conditions as acne. Of more than 350,000 identified plant species, jojoba is the only one which produces significant quantities of liquid wax ester akin to the natural restorative esters produced by human sebaceous glands.

Mango Butter- Mango Butter is another exotic oil that has emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity. Mango butter has been traditionally used in the rain forests and tropics for it's skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It is an ideal moisturizer for all skin types.

Mowrah Butter
- Mowrah butter is known to prevent drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility which may help reduce wrinkles.

  

Rosehip Seed Oil- It has been shown to help improve elasticity of the skin as well as moisturizes dry, mature, sensitive, aging and problem skin. It is considered a cellular regenerative oil which regenerates scar tissue, attenuates wrinkles and age spots and helps to prevent and fade stretch marks. It is a potent anti-inflammatory oil with polyunsaturated essential fatty acids and trans-retinoic acid that helps dermatitis, eczema or psoriasis by providing an immediate relief for dry skin. These benefits are due to the high amounts of natural trans-retinoic acid found in high proportion in Rosehip seed oil.

Sea Buckthorn Oil – This marvelous oil has copious amounts of Phytosterol, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, Anti-Oxidants, and Carotenoid which helps to substantiate its relatively high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning oil. Sea Buckthorn has been traditionally used for a wide range of skin ailments for its revered nourishing, regenerative, and restorative actions. Sea Buckthorn oil is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions.

Shea Butter- Shea butter is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

Tamanu Oil- Tamanu oil has a soothing effect on the skin, and it helps to relieve irritations such as sun burn, inflammation and general rashes. Tamanu oil also helps regenerate skin cells and has a hydrating effect on the skin. Research shows that Tamanu oil is a strong anti-inflammatory, making it useful for the treatment of eczema and inflammatory skin conditions, atonic wounds, physical and chemical burns, or post-surgical wounds. Those healing, anti-inflammatory and antibiotic properties make Tamanu oil an excellent raw material in cosmetics, in regenerating and protective formulations. The Tamanu plant contains many chemical components which have proven to be helpful in the restoration and regeneration of skin tissue.

Vitamin E is known to be powerful antioxidant 'mopping up' free radicals and helping to decelerate the signs of ageing. Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin. It is commonly used in lotions or creams for burn treatment.

 
Essential Oils:

Geranium Bourbon- This Geranium has a wonderful rose aroma and is both uplifting and calming. It exerts a "balancing" effect on skin and is therefore useful for all skin types. An astringent oil excellent for all skin types.

Mandarin- A gentle and calming oil, good for oily skin. Known in France as "the children's remedy" for its mildness - use it in massage for the digestive system and, like Lavender, can be used in massage oil to help prevent stretch marks.

Lavender- Bulgarian - A great lavender - Lavender is the most versatile of essential oils. It is relaxing and refreshing, uplifts the spirits, and helps to relieve the distress of muscle pain. Balances your body and mind. Excellent for refreshing tired muscles, feet and head. Add a drop to the pillow/sheet before peaceful sleep. Treats burns and reduces scaring. Patchouli- This oil has a earthy, exotic aroma. Soothes and uplifts the spirit. Is soothing to the skin and is reported to be especially good for mature skin. Useful in protecting dry, mature or blemished skin.

Lemongrass- Has been reported to help regenerate connective tissue. It is a vasodilator, anti-inflammatory, sedative and supportive to the digestion system.

Ylang-Ylang- With an intensely sweet, floral scent, this exotic oil lifts the spirits, promotes relaxation and has long used for its sensual properties. Soothing and relaxing during times of tension and stress. Ideal for both oily and dry skins.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil- Revitalizing, toning and nourishing for skin. Increases elasticity, aids in scars boils, ulcers, acne, irritated skin, roacea, dermatitis, eczema, revitalizes, aids regeneration of cells. Rejuvenating and reduces scarring. Rich in Vitamin A, which can be absorbed into the skin.

Myrrh- It has a rich, smoky, balsamic odor and is soothing to the skin, centering, visualizing and meditative. Add to cream for protecting against cracking and chapping in the cold.

Frankincense- It is relaxing and, added to a moisturizing facial oil, is wonderful for mature skin. Excellent for toning and caring for mature/aging skin. It is claimed to have rejuvenating qualities.